See also Amherst, 398 Mass. at 797-798 (rejecting argument that Amherst’s firearm discharge by-law is preempted by 4 Chapter 131 because “the Amherst by-law in no way frustrates those sections” of Chapter 131 which “concern the safe use of certain firearms.”). IV. Article 18 is Consistent with General Laws Chapter 131, § 59 that Prohibits Hunting on Town-Owned Land Unless the Town Allows It We approve Article 18 because it is consistent with the statutory prohibition of hunting on town-owned land without town authorization. General Laws Chapter 131, Section 59 provides that a person shall not hunt on “any land owned or leased by the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof” except that the persons having control and charge of such lands may “permit the hunting, within said boundaries during the applicable open season of any birds or mammals,” as follows (with emphasis added): A person shall not hunt, or in any manner molest or destroy, any bird or mammal within the boundaries of any reservation, park or common, or any land owned or leased by the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, or any land held in trust for public