Williams: Under Article 18 the Town voted to amend the general by-laws to add a new Chapter 98, “Hunting in the Punkhorn Parklands” that prohibits hunting in the Punkhorn Parklands (“Punkhorns”) except for bow hunting during the three-week period beginning on the first Monday in December of each year. In addition, the new Chapter 98 prohibits the discharge of firearms in the Punkhorns. We approve Article 18 because it is consistent with G.L. c. 131, § 59, that prohibits hunting on “any land owned or leased by the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof” unless “the authorities or persons having the control and charge of such reservations, parks, commons or other lands” authorizes hunting on such land during the applicable open season.