HomeMy Public PortalAboutPRR 14-1029Your orieinal request, dated June 22, 2014, is reproduced in the space below: IQ
[…] Session, and the title of the act.
[2] See Summary Analysis, House of Representatives Final Bill Analysis for
CS/CS/HB 1309, dated June 10, 2013.
[3] Compare the definition of the term "contractor" in ss. 119.0701(1)(a)
and 119.011(2), Fla. Stat., with the definition of "contractor" in s.
287.012(7), Fla. Stat.: "Contractor" means a person who contracts to sell
commodities or contractual services to an agency."
[4] See Letter from Senator Don Gaetz to Attorney General Bondi dated June
13, 2013, discussing the crafting of the language of s. 119.0701(2), Fla.
Stat., by the Senate and the inclusion of the language in HE 1309.
[5] The definition provides that the contractor is "acting on behalf of the
public agency as provided under s. 119.011(2)." Section 119.011(2), Fla.
Stat., is a definitional section and provides the definition of "[a]gency"
as follows:
"'Agency' means any state, county, district, authority, or municipal
officer, department, division, board, bureau, commission, or other separate