Section 119.0701, Florida Statutes, was created by the Legislature during the 2013 Legislative Session as a component of a bill relating to governmental accountability.[l] Section 1 of CS/CS/HB 1309, which became section 119.0701, Florida Statutes (2013), "requires public agency contracts for services performed on behalf of the agency to contain contract provisions clarifying the public record responsibilities of the contractor."[2] The language about which you inquire is found in section 119.0701(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defining a "contractor" for purposes of the statute: "'Contractor' means an individual, partnership, corporation, or business Advisory Legal Opinion - Public Records -- Contracts -- Public Agencies Page 2 of 4 entity that enters into a contract for services with a public agency and is acting on behalf of the public agency as provided under s. 119.011 (2)." (e.s.)