HomeMy Public PortalAboutPRR 14-1029Your orieinal request, dated June 22, 2014, is reproduced in the space below: IQ
[…] acting on behalf of an agency and would be subject to the requirements of
the statute.
Section 119.0701, Florida Statutes, was created by the Legislature during
the 2013 Legislative Session as a component of a bill relating to
governmental accountability.[l] Section 1 of CS/CS/HB 1309, which became
section 119.0701, Florida Statutes (2013), "requires public agency
contracts for services performed on behalf of the agency to contain
contract provisions clarifying the public record responsibilities of the
contractor."[2] The language about which you inquire is found in section
119.0701(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defining a "contractor" for purposes of
the statute:
"'Contractor' means an individual, partnership, corporation, or business
Advisory Legal Opinion - Public Records -- Contracts -- Public Agencies
Page 2 of 4
entity that enters into a contract for services with a public agency and is
acting on behalf of the public agency as provided under s. 119.011
(2)." (e.s.) [3)
Thus, for those contractors who are subject to its provisions, the statute
treats the private contractor as one taking the place of or standing in the
shoes of the public agency, that is "acting on behalf of" the public