Any financial surety requirements imposed by the Planning Board do not become Town funds unless and until the applicant defaults on the obligation imposed under the by-law or special permit. If the Town must use the financial surety to pay for work required under the bylaw or special permit, the Town must appropriate the funds before an expenditure is made to do the work. General Laws Chapter 44, Section 53, provides that “[a]ll moneys received by a city, town or district officer or department, except as otherwise provided by special acts and except fees provided for by statute, shall be paid by such officers or department upon their receipt into the city, town or district treasury.” Under Section 53 all moneys received by the Town become part of the general fund, unless the Legislature has expressly made other provisions that are applicable to such moneys.