TYPE S WETLANDS are bogs in which soil is usually waterlogged and supports a spongy covering of mosses: This type occurs mostly in shallow basins, on flat uplands, and along sluggish streams. Vegetation is woody or herbaceous or both. Typical plants are heath shrubs, sphagnum moss, and sedges. In the north, leatherleaf, Labrador -tea, cranberries, carex, and cottongrass are often present. Scattered, often stunted, black spruce and tamarack may occur. (2001) These statutory definitions are mirrored in the regulations found in Minn. R. 8420.0110, subp. 54(a). Additionally, Minnesota Statutes § 103G.005, subd. 19 (2001) provides a more general definition of Minnesota's wetlands: (a) `Wetlands' means lands transitional between terrestrial and aquatic systems where the water table is usually at or near the surface or the land is covered by shallow water. For purposes of this definition, wetlands must have the following three attributes: (1) have a predominance of hydric soils; (2) are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support a prevalence of hydrophytic vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions; and (3) under normal circumstances support a prevalence of such vegetation. KVZ-211 l 60v l M E2 30-5 2 4C B. The United States Army Corps of Engineers The United States Arrny Corps of Engineers (the Corps) published its definition of wetlands and treatment thereof in its 1987 Wetlands Delineation Manual. The Corps adopts the general definition of wetlands as outlined in 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b): `[W]etlands' means those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas. (2001). Further, in its Wetlands Delineation Manual, the Corps points out the differences in the FWS' treatment of wetlands and the Corps' treatment of wetlands.