HomeMy Public PortalAboutBrown Act and Conflicts Training Brown Act and Conflicts Training for the
[…] • Compare Professional Services Contract (Experience and
Qualifications) with Public Works Contracts
P.
.. ,i. _... _ 3.. .,. &w. 1.(0.4,;..x...1,..,.,1„.0,1.1
. .r
Anti - Nepotism Laws
• Disqualification from participating in decisions affecting family
members
• State law does not specifically address the issue of nepotism in
local agency hiring decisions.
• Local agencies may address this issue with their own code or
policy.
• Note: the appearance of nepotism may lead to complaints of
unfair processes and distrust.
•
n ..
THE BROWN ACT (Government Code
Section 54950)
THE PURPOSE
To Foster Broad Public Access
". . .The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to
the agencies which serve them.
The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public
servants the right to decide what is
good for the people to know and what is not good for them
to know. The people insist on remaining
informed so that they may retain control over the
instruments they have created."
•
• 6 .F'.., ". ># d �Y::y..,u l Y..' M? $ 2 t'R p 4Y: e}qp
d
BROWN ACT
TRANSPARENCY DOES NOT MEAN CHAOS ! ! !
Brown Act
• Requires meetings of local agency legislative bodies to be open and public
• Applies to City Council and any permanent or temporary advisory or decision-making