The Transportation Development Act of 1971 clearly states: PUC §99280 – Adding or Extending Routes “The establishment of new routes, or the extension of existing routes, outside the boundaries of an included municipal operator, but within the reserved service area, as defined in this section, shall not be permitted where the operation or establishment of such routes will compete with or divert patronage from a route of the transit district as of the date the transit district is given the notice hereinafter required.” PUC §99281 “The transit district may operate or establish new routes or extend existing routes in all or part of the area outside a municipal operator, except where the operation or establishment of that service will compete with or divert patronage from an existing service of any included municipal operator or service in a reserved service area under Section 99280.” Furthermore, the proposed route will promote a free alternative to CSUSB students already using Beaumont’s commuter link service, resulting in a reduction of passenger trips, and ultimately jeopardizing Beaumont’s ability to meet the mandated farebox recovery ratio.