Willful falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent :lily misunderstanding regarding the scriousncss of these and similar acts, the following notice %hail be posted on each Fcdcral-aid highway project (23 CFR 1 635) in one at- more places where, it is readily available to all persons conccrlcd with the project: NOTICE' TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAC;I.D ON FFII f-.RAL-AID HIGHWAY PROJECTS 18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows: , "Whoever, being; all officer, agent, or employee of the United States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly , makes nny false statement, false representation, or false report as to the ehameter, quality, quantity, or cost of (he 1tt8tertal used or to be used, or the quantity or duality of the wor performed or to be perfOrrrtcd, or the cost thereof in connection with the submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of'1•ransportation; or Whoever knowinttly makes any false statement, false. representation, raise repot or false claim with respect to the: charm:tcr, duality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be performed, or ►natcrials fl►rnishcd of- to be furnished, in connection with the constn►ctiort of ;toy hiph.vay of related project approvcd by the Secretary of Transportntion; or Whoever knowin,,1y wakes any fidsc statement or false rel)resentation as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or report submitted pursuant tq provisions of the Federal-aid Roads Act approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and supplemented; Shall be fined not more than S 10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both." X. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT (Applicable to all l"ederal-aid construction contracts and to all related subcontracts of S 100,000 or ►aorc.)