Each day such violation or omission continues shall constitute a separate offense as contemplated by this section. PUBLIC WORKS DURING EXCESSIVE UNEMPLOYMENT 290.550. Dennitlons.-As used in sections 290.550 to 290.580, the following terms mean: (1) "Laborers from nonrestrictive states', persons who are residents of a state which has not enacted state laws restricting Missouri laborers from working on public works projects in that Mate, as determined by the labor and industrial relations commission; (2) 'Missouri laborer", any person who has resided in Missouri for at least thirty days and intends to become-or remain a Missouri resident; (3) "A period of excessive unemployment", any month immediately following two consecutive ' calendar months during which the level of unemployment in the state has exceeded five