HomeMy Public PortalAboutOrdinance No. 950-03 01-14-2003 ORDINANCE N0.950-03
[…] and
• ORDINANCE DESIGNATING REINVESTMENT ZONE NUMBER ONE PAGE 2
C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\REINVESTMENT ZONE NUMBER ONE CREATION ORDINANCE.WPD
B. Creation of the reinvestment zone for commercial economic development through property
tax abatement will result in benefits to the City and to the land included in the zone,
C. Construction of the improvements sought is feasible and practical, and would be a benefit to
the land included in the reinvestment zone after the expiration of an agreement entered into
under Section 312.204 of the Act.
D. The reinvestment zone meets the criteria for the creation of a reinvestment zone as set forth
in Section 312.202(b) of the Act in that it is "reasonably likely as a result of the designation
to contribute to the retention or expansion of primary employment or to attract major
investment in the zone that would be a benefit to the property and that would contribute to
the economic development of the City".
SECTION 3.
INCORPORATION OF FINDINGS IN MINUTES
The City Secretary is directed to incorporate the above recited findings, together with the
specific facts upon which such findings are based, into the official minutes of the Council meeting at
which this resolution is adopted.
SECTION 4.