HomeMy Public PortalAbout1998-11-03 State Election Report Report of the
STATE ELECTION
November 3, 1998
In accordance with the Warrant, the inhabitants of Brewster qualified to vote in the State
Election met at the Brewster Community Center/Town Offices, Tuesday, November 3,
1998.
LThe polls were declared open at 7:00 a.m.
The election workers, duly sworn in were: June F. Gallant, Warden; Ruth Hanlon,
Deputy Warden; Jean L. Gage, Clerk, Precinct 1; Althea Alling, Clerk, Precinct 2;
William Nielsen, Clerk,Precinct 3; Kenneth Berbrick,Nancy Berbrick, Beatrice H.
Bilton, Gloria Bowen, Ruth Brown,Mary Carey, Anne Caruso, Germaine Cummins,
Dorothy Danner, Claire Dodd,Madeleine Fox, Roland Gallant, Sheila Gerhardt, Ann
Golini,Benjamin Golini, Elizabeth Hardy, Mary Howe,Nancy Huppi,Helen Kelly,
Catherine Kenney,Philip Kerrivan,Marilyn Lahive, Dorothy Leone, Janet McManus,
Eleanor Nielsen, Edward Philbrick, Jr.,Patricia Ramsay, Kathleen Ring, Dorothy C.
Vallon,Nancy T. White and Evelyn Williams.
The polls closed at 8:00 p.m.
Total number of votes cast in Precinct 1 - 1,524
4 Total number of votes cast in Precinct 2 - 1,687
Total number of votes cast in Precinct 3 - 1,408
Total number of registered voters 6,967
Total number of votes cast 4,619 (66%)
Precinct 1 Precinct 2 Precinct 3 Total
GOVERNOR& LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
* Celluci and Swift 811 889 717 2417
Harshbarger and Tolman 640 739 639 2018
Cook and Israel 40 31 24 95
Write-Ins 4 1 0 5
Blanks 29 27 28 84
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Brad Bailey 605 715 539 1859
* Thomas F. Reilly 841 885 790 2516
Write-Ins 2 6 1 9
Blanks 76 81 78 235
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
LSECRETARY OF STATE
* William Francis Galvin 802 902 785 2489
Dale C. Jenkins, Jr. 478 589 451 1518
David L. Atkinson 150 123 89 362
Write-Ins 1 1 0 2
Blanks 93 72 83 248
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
TREASURER
Bob Maginn 632 722 563 1917
* Shannon P. O'Brien 748 834 721 2303
Merton B. Baker 61 56 39 156
Write-Ins 1 2 0 3
Blanks 82 73 85 240
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
L
AUDITOR
* A. Joseph DeNucci 714 813 686 2213
Michael T. Duffy 566 684 529 1779
Carla A. Howell 127 99 96 322
Write-Ins 0 2 1 3
Blanks 117 89 96 302
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
* William D. Delahunt 989 1072 940 3001
Eric V. Bleicken 495 563 420 1478
Write-Ins 3 1 1 5
Blanks 37 51 47 135
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
L COUNCILLOR
* David F. Constantine 964 1138 932 3034
Write-Ins 1 10 11 22
Blanks 559 539 465 1563
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT
* Henri S. Rauschenbach 946 1035 822 2803
Edward D. Lamperti 525 592 535 1652
Write-Ins 2 0 2 4
Blanks 51 60 49 160
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT
* Thomas N. George 912 1009 816 2737
Barbara Bird 506 567 492 1565
Write-Ins 1 3 0 4
Blanks 105 108 100 313
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
DISTRICT ATTORNEY
* Philip A. Rollins 905 960 755 2620
Kevin D. Callahan 564 674 609 1847
Write-Ins 2 0 0 2
Blanks 53 53 44 150
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
SHERIFF
Thomas S. Cahir 605 737 572 1914
* James M. Cummings 855 880 775 2510
Write-Ins 1 3 3 7
Blanks 63 67 58 188
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
* Robert A. O'Leary 993 1149 959 3101
Write-Ins 9 14 10 33
Blanks 522 524 439 1485
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
BARNSTABLE ASSEMBLY OF DELEGATES
* George Chamberlain, Jr. 1062 1231 1000 3293
L Write-Ins 1 8 4 13
Blanks 461 448 404 1313
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
QUESTION 1
* Yes 961 1051 914 2926
No 463 510 380 1353
Blanks 100 126 114 340
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
QUESTION 2
* Yes 1123 1219 1017 3359
No 345 396 323 1064
Blanks 56 72 68 196
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
QUESTION 3
L * Yes 1264 1404 1153 3821
No 179 201 175 555
Blanks 81 82 80 243
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
QUESTION 4
* Yes 875 1004 830 2709
No 596 628 527 1751
Blanks 53 55 51 159
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
QUESTION 5
* Yes 996 1113 843 2952
No 493 531 523 1547
Blanks 35 43 42 120
Total 1524 1687 1408 4619
A TRUE COPY ATTEST:
dr)cam..` f` . L-c,'C-s`..
Joan K. Cole
Town Clerk
I