HomeMy Public PortalAboutOrdinance No. 1142-09 03-10-2009 1142-09
[…] operation and impact of oil and gas pipelines, including the registration of pipelines and licensing
of the City streets and rights-of-way, as well as other City-owned property, including parks, for use
by pipeline operators; and
WHEREAS, the City Council deems it advisable to adopt standards governing the
registration of installation and maintenance operations of pipelines not otherwise preempted by
Federal or State statutes and regulations and, in accordance with its inherent police powers as a
home-rule municipality and Section 121.202 (b) (2) of the Texas Utilities Code, to adopt regulations
that establish "conditions for mapping, inventorying or relocating pipelines over, under, along, or
across a public street or alley or private residential area in the boundaries of a municipality"; and
WHEREAS, the City has complied with all requirements and laws dealing with notice,
publication and procedural requirements for the adoption of this Ordinance.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
RICHLAND HILLS, TEXAS:
SECTION I.