HomeMy Public PortalAboutA 2017-05-09 PLANNING COMMISSIONCity of
[…] as long as a clear view is allowed for 300 feet, and no sign shall be installed that would
prevent a traveler from obtaining a clear view of approaching vehicles for a distance of
500 feet along the highway (§5404); and
• Message center signs may not include any illumination or message change that is in
motion or appears to be in motion or that change or expose a message for less than four
seconds. No message center sign may be located within 500 feet of an existing
billboard, or 1,000 feet of another message center display, on the same side of the
highway (§5405).
Additional restrictions on outdoor signage are found in the California Vehicle Code. Vehicle
Code §21466.5 prohibits the placing of any light source "...of any color of such brilliance as to
impair the vision of drivers upon the highway." Specific standards for measuring light sources
are provided. The restrictions may be enforced by Caltrans, the California Highway Patrol, or
local authorities.
City of Lynwood
The City of Lynwood's Sign Ordinance (Lynwood Municipal Code Chapter 25/Section 25-70-14)