HomeMy Public PortalAboutResolution No. 472-16 08-16-2016Resolution No. 472-16
[…] comparable to the portfolio's weighted average in days. The yield of an equally
weighted, six month Treasury Bill portfolio shall be the minimum yield objective or
"benchmark". A secondary objective will be to obtain a yield equal to or in excess of
a local government investment pool or money market mutual fund.
Applicable tax exempt debt proceeds shall attempt to achieve a return equal to the
above unless that return exceeds applicable arbitrage yield limit on the debt. In
certain interest rate environments the City may need to restrict yields in order not to
exceed arbitrage limits.
2
IV. STANDARDS OF CARE
A. Prudent Person Rule. The City's Investment Officers will follow the "Prudent Person"
statement relating to the standard of care that must be exercised when investing
public funds as expressed in PFIA Sec. 2256.006(a-b):
"Investments shall be made with judgment and care, under prevailing circumstances,
that a person of prudence, discretion, and intelligence would exercise in the
management of the person's own affairs, not for speculation, but for investment,
considering the probable safety of capital and the probable income to be derived".
Investment of funds shall be governed by the following investment objectives, in
order of priority:
1. Preservation and safety of principal;
2. Liquidity; and
3. Yield.
The Investment Officers and those delegated investment authority under this Policy