Conditional use permits may be approved for the uses indicated in the use regulations of the zoning district of the property for which the conditional use permit is requested." Specific review criteria for individual conditional uses are required by state law. The Council adopted these criteria in 2000 and 2006 for tougher standards for B&Bs. These are included in the addendum below. 2. Utah State Code Title 10 Chapter 9a Section 507, Conditional uses, addresses this land use type in the following terms: "(1) A land use ordinance may include conditional uses and provisions for conditional uses that require compliance with standards set forth in an applicable ordinance. (2) (a) A conditional use shall be approved if reasonable conditions are proposed, or can be imposed, to mitigate the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of the proposed use in accordance with applicable standards. (b) If the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of a proposed conditional use cannot be substantially mitigated by the proposal or the imposition of reasonable conditions to achieve compliance with applicable standards, the conditional use may be denied." Process: 17.09.530 contains the process for a conditional use permit. Two public hearings are held; one before the Planning Commission and one before the City Council.