For the past years, Florida's utilities, local governments, and water management districts have led the nation in implementing water reuse programs that increase the quantity of reclaimed water used and public acceptance of reuse programs. Section 373.250(1) F.S. provides that "water reuse programs designed and operated in compliance with Florida's rules governing reuse are deemed protective of public health and environmental quality." In addition, Section 403.064(1), F.S., provides that "reuse is a critical component of meeting the state's existing and future water supply needs while sustaining natural systems." The Town of Gulf Stream supports water reuse initiatives under consideration by both the SFWMD and the City of Delray Beach. 4.0 CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS Once the City of Delray Beach completes its Water Supplies Facilities Work Plan, the Town's Water Supply Plan will be updated.