The public agencies are hereinafter, referred to collectively as "Parties" and individually as "Party." RECITALS WHEREAS, Idaho law allows for joint action by public agencies in order to promote efficient use of authorities thereby enabling cooperators to provide services and facilities that meet the needs of certain geographic, economic and population centers that would otherwise be limited. It is the intent and purpose of the Parties to exercise these powers and authorities jointly and cooperatively as enumerated in Idaho Code §§ 67-2326 through 2330; and WHEREAS, Idaho Code § 63-805 authorizes the county commissioners to "levy annually upon all taxable property of said county, a property tax for general purposes . . . ." General purposes include the construction, expansion or reconstruction of public works improvements, including high-speed data -transmission systems; and WHEREAS, Idaho Code § 50-328 provides that "[a]11 cities shall have power to permit, authorize, provide for and regulate the