The Rate Commission, after discussion and consideration of all facts and circumstances disclosed in these Proceedings, finds and determines that the Rate Change Proposal modified with utilizing a minimum total debt service coverage ratio of 1.6x and with the proposed increases for extra strength surcharges phased in over at least a two-year period will result in rates that impose a fair and reasonable burden on all classes of ratepayers. 9 BACKGROUND Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District Article VI, § 30(a) of the Missouri Constitution has authorized “[t]he people of the city of St. Louis and the people of the county of St. Louis … to establish a metropolitan district or districts for the functional administration of services common to the area included therein ….” Mo. Const. art. VI, § 30(a). At a special election on February 9, 1954, the freeholders adopted and the voters of the City of St. Louis and St. Louis County approved the Charter Plan (as amended on November 7, 2000) creating the Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District.