HomeMy Public PortalAboutPRR 14-1537RECORDS REQUEST (the "Request ")
[…] Marston.
Cushman has clashed with HARC since 2010, when the board told him the white - painted roofs on his 720 and 726
Emma St. properties didn't comply with its rules, which state roofs must be silver or clear- coated.
The city previously ordered Cushman to use a different environmentally friendly paint that was a "buttonwood gray"
color and not the white he preferred.
Cushman could not be reached for comment.
Audlin agreed that Cushman's paint falls under a state statute that defines and allows it as an "energy device,"
meaning local laws cannot prohibit its use.
Section 163.04 states: "The adoption of an ordinance by a governing body ... which prohibits or has the effect of
prohibiting the installation of solar collectors, clotheslines or other energy devices based on renewable resources is
expressly prohibited."
The decision basically means the city can't legally trump the state statute.
"What this ruling practically means is, suppose you're living in a HARC district and you want to put a solar collector