HomeMy Public PortalAboutResolution 22-34 Purchasing Policy UpdateCity of McCall
[…] D. Purchases Exempted from Competitive Procurement
1. Procurements During Emergency
An "Emergency" means the occurrence or imminent threat of a disaster or condition
threatening life or property that requires state emergency assistant to supplement local
efforts to save lives and protect property or to avert or lessen the threat of a disaster. I.C. §
46-1002(3). See also I.C. § 67-2808(1)(a)(i)-(iii) which identifies circumstances that may
constitute an "emergency"
If an emergency exists, the City Council may declare that an emergency exists pursuant to
I.C. § 67-2808(1)(a), which declaration would authorize emergency expenditure of public
money.
During the time where an emergency order is effective, "any sum required in the emergency
may be expended without compliance with formal bidding procedures." I.C. § 67-
2808(1)(b). Therefore, certain emergency related procurements may be made without
formal bidding. However, a Department Director shall not make an emergency
procurement, and forego the usual bidding process, without first obtaining the consent of
the City Manager for such procurement.