Definitions Missouri Urban Redevelopment Corporations Law, Section 353.020 (2), RSMo. - "Blighted area", that portion of the city within which the legislative authority of such city determines that by reason of age, obsolescence, inadequate or outmoded design or physical deterioration have become economic and social liabilities, and that such conditions are conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, crime or inability to pay reasonable taxes. Missouri Real Property Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act, Section 99.805(1), RSMo.— "an area which, by reason of the predominance of defective or inadequate street layout, unsanitary or unsafe conditions, deterioration of site improvements, improper subdivision or obsolete platting, or the existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and other causes, or any combination of such factors, retards the provision of housing accommodations or constitutes an economic or social liability or a menace to the public health, safety, morals,or welfare in its present condition and use." (w, SHANER APPRAISALS,INC. Introduction • 1 42415698.4 Capital Mall Blight Study Effective Date The effective date of this blight study is December 9, 2012. The property was inspected by Jason Roos, MAI on December 9, 2012. Date of Report The date of this report is January 31, 2013. A comparison