HomeMy Public PortalAbout045-1989- ADOPTING A PROFESSIONAL NEGOTIATION AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CITY AND RICHMOND PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERSORDINANCE NO. 45-1989
[…] Unions includes issues other than annual compensation, the
Common Council lacks authority to reach agreement on such
issues. The Common Council cannot, by ordinance, supplant the
authority placed in the safety board by the Indiana General
Assembly.
Second, the proposed ordinance is contrary to Indiana law in
that the Common Council is attempting to exercise the authority
to contract on behalf of the city by adopting and extending the
negotiation agreement. The authority of the mayor, including
the right to contract on behalf of the city, is set forth in
I.C. 36-4-5-3 which provides:
I
Powers and duties. --The executive shall:
(1) Enforce the ordinances of the city and the
statutes of the state:
(2) Provide a statement of the finances and
general condition of the city to the city
legislative body at least once a year;
(3) Provide any information regarding city
affairs that the legislative body requests;
(4) Recommend, in writing, to the legislative
body actions that he considers proper;
-2-
(5) Call special meetings of the legislative
body when necessary;
(6) Supervise subordinate officers;
(7) Insure efficient government of the city;
(8) Fill vacancies in city offices when
required by I.C. 3-2-10 [3-2-10-1 - 3-2-10-91;
(9) Sign all bonds, deeds, and contracts of
the city and all licenses issued by the city; and
(10) Approve or veto ordinances, orders, and
resolutions of the legislative body under
I.C. 36-4-6-15,
The Common Council's proposed ordinance is in direct violation
of the requirement that the mayor contract on behalf of the
city. Any such extension of the negotiation agreement by
ordinance without an extension of the agreement by the mayor