HomeMy Public PortalAbout08-01-2018 Agenda HDC Regular Meeting
[…] shall notify the Board of Commissioners of a vacancy on the Commission and request
that it be filled. Excused absences shall include but are not limited to: personal or family
illness, death in the family, work related, and other leaves of absence provided
reasonable notice is given to the Secretary. The secretary shall notify any member
absent, without an approved excuse or proper notice from two consecutive meetings, of
this requirement prior to the next regular meeting.
4.6 Disqualification of a voting member. Pursuant to G.S. 160A-388(e1) “A member of the
board or any other body exercising quasi-judicial functions pursuant to this Article shall
not participate in or vote on any quasi-judicial matter in a manner that would violate
affected persons' constitutional rights to an impartial decision maker. Impermissible
conflicts include, but are not limited to, a member having a fixed opinion prior to
hearing the matter that is not susceptible to change, undisclosed ex parte
communications, a close familial, business, or other associational relationship with an
affected person, or a financial interest in the outcome of the matter. If an objection is
2
raised to a member's participation and that member does not recuse himself or herself,
the remaining members shall by majority vote rule on the objection.”
4.7 Qualification to vote. No Commission member shall vote on any matter deciding an
application or a request to reconsider unless that member shall have attended the
Commission’s previous deliberations on such application, or shall have read the minutes