Cosmetic improvements alone, including painting, decorating, and minor repairs, or other work that can be performed safely without having the residential real property vacated, do not qualify as substantial rehabilitation." B. Exceptions. 1. This moratorium shall not apply to the termination of a tenancy if the tenant does not qualify for the protections of Assembly Bill 1482 (2019-2020) ("AB 1482"), as codified in Section 1946.2(a) of the California Civil Code. For ease of reference, as of the effective date of this Urgency Ordinance, Section 1946.2(a) applies to the following tenants: a. A tenant who "has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months"; and b. If "any additional adult tenants are added to the lease before an existing tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied the residential real property for 24 months," then this moratorium shall only apply if either of the following are satisfied: i. "All of the tenants have continuously and lawfully occupied the residential real property for 12 months or more"; or Ordinance No. 2022- Page 8 ii.