HomeMy Public PortalAbout10. Adoption of an Ordinance Imposing a Temprorary Moratorium on No-Fault, Sustantial Remodel Evictions1►0
[…] tenant in place and that requires the tenant to vacate the residential real property
for at least 30 days. Cosmetic improvements alone, including painting, decorating,
and minor repairs, or other work that can be performed safely without having the
residential real property vacated, do not qualify as substantial rehabilitation."
Ordinance No. 2022-
Page 7
B. Exceptions.
1. This moratorium shall not apply to the termination of a tenancy if the tenant
does not qualify for the protections of Assembly Bill 1482 (2019-2020) ("AB
1482"), as codified in Section 1946.2(a) of the California Civil Code.
For ease of reference, as of the effective date of this Ordinance, Section
1946.2(a) applies to the following tenants:
a. A tenant who "has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential
real property for 12 months"; and
b. If "any additional adult tenants are added to the lease before an
existing tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied the residential
real property for 24 months," then this moratorium shall only apply if
either of the following are satisfied:
i. "All of the tenants have continuously and lawfully occupied
the residential real property for 12 months or more"; or
ii. "One or more tenants have continuously and lawfully