XI. CONTRACTOR’S LICENSE 197 Item 15. Page 10 of 13 Public Works Agreement CONTRACTOR must possess at the time of commencing work and throughout the Project duration, a Contractor’s License, issued by the State of California, which is current and in good standing. CONTRACTOR shall ensure that any subcontractor working on the Project possesses at the time of commencing work and throughout the Project duration, a Contractor’s License, issued by the State of California, which is current and in good standing. XII. REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS A. Pursuant to Section 1771.1(a) of the Labor Code: “A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of Section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is not a violation of this section for an unregistered contractor to submit a bid that is authorized by Section 7029.1 of the Business and Professions Code or b y Section 10164 or 20103.5 of the Public Contract Code, provided the contractor is registered to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5 at the time the contract is awarded.” B. CONTRACTOR must be registered with the Department of Industrial Relations (DIR) of the State of California in order to be eligible to work on public works projects. CONTRACTOR must ensure registration with the DIR that is active and in good standing.