HomeMy Public PortalAboutVerizon Government Contract- EFTA\
[…] fault of Service Provider, material that Service Provider developed independently without
relying on the State's or SUNCOM Client's confidential information, or material that is
otherwise obtainable under State law as a public record. To ensure confidentiality, Service
Provider shall take appropriate steps as to its personnel, agents, and subcontractors. The terms
of this paragraph shall survive the termination of this Agreement.
9.07 Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises. Inc. (PRE)E)
Section 946.515(2), Florida Statutes, requires the following statement to be included in this Agreement:
"It is expressly understood and agreed that any articles which are the subject of, or required to carry out,
the Agreement shall be purchased from the corporation identified under Chapter 946 of the Florida
Statutes (PRIDE) in the same manner and under the same procedures set forth in sections 946.515(2)
and (4) of the Florida Statutes; and for purposes of the Agreement the person, firm, or other business
entity carrying out the provisions of the Agreement shall be deemed to be substituted for the agency
insofar as dealings with such corporation are concerned." Additional information about PRIDE and the
products it offers is available at http: / /www.nridefl.com.
9.08 Products Available from the Blind or Other Handicapped. Section 413.036(3) Florida Statutes