HomeMy Public PortalAbout2023-10-03-Lynwood_Agenda_Regular1.CALL TO ORDER
[…] 2._________________________ _______________ _________ ___________________________________
3._________________________ _______________ _________ ___________________________________
4._________________________ _______________ _________ ___________________________________
5._________________________ _______________ _________ ___________________________________
6._________________________ _______________ _________ ___________________________________
89
6
1.3.4 ANTI-TRUST CLAIM
Pursuant to Public Contract Code Section 7103.5, upon acceptance of its bid, Contractor
agrees to the following: “In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply
goods, services, or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or
subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body all rights, title, and interest in
and to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 15)
or under the Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 16700) of Part 2 of Division
7 of the State of California Business and Professions Code), arising from purchases of goods,
services, or materials pursuant to the public works contract or the subcontract. This
assignment shall be made and become effective at the time the awarding body tenders final
payment to the contractor, without further acknowledgment by the parties.”
RESPECTFULLY SUBMITTED:
________________________________
Contractor Name
________________________________ _______________________________
Signature Address
________________________________ _______________________________
City, State, Zip Telephone (with area code)