HomeMy Public PortalAboutOrdinance 84311111 11111111.
[…] No. 12A is estimated for the fiscal year 2003-2004 to be $27,000.
Incidental Expenses to be included are the costs to determine the amount
of taxes, collection of taxes, payment of taxes, or costs otherwise incurred
in order to carry out the authorized purposes of the district.
IV. RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT OF SPECIAL TAX FOR
SERVICES
All of the property located within Improvement Area No. 12A, unless exempted
by law or by the Rate and Method of Apportionment, shall be taxed for the
purpose of providing necessary services. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act,
the tax imposed "is a Special Tax and not a special assessment, and there is no
requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property."
The Special Tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of real property,
the cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each parcel or
other reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body," although the
Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to Article
XIIIA of the California constitution.
As shown in Exhibit A, the adopted Rate and Method of Apportionment provides
information sufficient to allow each property owner within Improvement Area
!ILII I 1=I1