HomeMy Public PortalAboutExhibit MSD 30Q - Legal Summary in Response to Question 17MEMORANDUM
[…] HomeMy Public PortalAboutExhibit MSD 30Q - Legal Summary in Response to Question 17MEMORANDUM
To: Rate Commission
From: Susan Myers 01
Re: Legal Summary In Response to Question 17 of the Rate Commission's 151 Discovery
Request
Date: March 22, 2018
MSD was created under Article VI, § 30(b) of the Missouri Constitution. Upon approval by the voters,
MSD's Charter "shall become the organic law of the territory ... and shall take the place of and
supersede all laws, charter provisions and ordinances inconsistent therewith relating to said territory."
Mo. Const. art. VI, § 30(b). The powers granted by § 30(b) are "immune from legislative interference"
because they were intentionally and expressly conferred by constitutional amendment. State ex inf.
Dalton v. Dearing, 263 S.W.2d 381, 386 (Mo. bane 1954); Gluck v. Terminal R.R. Ass '17 of St.