HomeMy Public PortalAboutExhibit RC 70 - Rate Commission's Prehearing Conference ReportBEFORE THE RATE COMMISSION OF THE
[…] In Zweig v. Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District,
412 S.W.3d 223 (Mo. banc 2013), the Missouri Supreme Court held that the District violated
Art. X, § 22(a) of the Missouri Constitution (commonly known as the “Hancock Amendment”)
by implementing the new stormwater charge based on impervious area without voter approval.
The Zweig decision also makes a reference to the District’s authority to use an impervious area
method for calculating the stormwater charge. Specifically, the court explains that the District’s
ability to fund its activities is limited and quotes Art. VI, § 30(b) of the Missouri Constitution, as
follows: “The plan shall provide for the assessment and taxation of real estate … giving due
regard to other provisions of this constitution.” Zweig, 412 S.W.3d at 229. The court states in a
footnote: “Ratepayers do not challenge MSD’s authority to levy the stormwater user charge
under the Plan or section 30(b) of the constitution. The only claim in this case – and the only