HomeMy Public PortalAboutExhibit RC 70 - Rate Commission's Prehearing Conference ReportBEFORE THE RATE COMMISSION OF THE
[…] exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, for purposes purely charitable, for
agricultural and horticultural societies, or for veterans’ organizations may be exempted from
taxation by general law.” Emphasis added. The General Assembly has exercised the authority
2 Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution, along with Mo. Rev. Stat. § 137.115,
“require that real property in Missouri be taxed according to its true value in money.” Snider v.
Casino Aztar/Aztar Missouri Gaming Corp., 156 S.W.3d 341, 348 (Mo. banc 2005).
14
granted by Art. X, § 6 by enacting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 137.100(5), which provides that “[a]ll
property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively for … purposes purely
charitable and not held for private or corporate profit,” shall be “exempt from taxation for state,
county or local purposes.”
In discussing this issue, the District General Counsel, Susan Myers, noted that a court
would likely attempt to harmonize the provisions of the State Constitution with MSD’s Charter
Plan. See Ex.