HomeMy Public PortalAboutExhibit MSD 89C- Lemay Air PermitExhibit MSD 89C
[…] as specified under other subparts, to afford the Director the opportunity to have an observer present.
If after 30 days notice for an initially scheduled performance test, there is a delay (due to operational
problems, etc.) in conducting the scheduled performance test, the permittee must notify the Director
as soon as possible of any delay in the original test date, either by providing at least 7 days prior
notice of the rescheduled date of the performance test, or by arranging a rescheduled date with the
Director by mutual agreement. [40 CFR §60.5220(a)(8)]
9) The permittee must provide, or cause to be provided, performance testing facilities as follows:
[40 CFR §60.5220(a)(9)]
a) Sampling ports adequate for the test methods applicable to the SSI unit, as follows:
[40 CFR §60.5220(a)(9)(i)]
i) Constructing the air pollution control system such that volumetric flow rates and pollutant
emission rates can be accurately determined by applicable test methods and procedures.
[40 CFR §60.5220(a)(9)(i)(A)]
ii) Providing a stack or duct free of cyclonic flow during performance tests, as demonstrated by
applicable test methods and procedures. [40 CFR §60.5220(a)(9)(i)(B)]
b) Safe sampling platform(s). [40 CFR §60.5220(a)(9)(ii)]
c) Safe access to sampling platform(s). [§60.5220(a)(9)(iii)]
d) Utilities for sampling and testing equipment. [40 CFR §60.5220(a)(9)(iv)]
10) Unless otherwise specified in this subpart, each performance test must consist of three separate runs
using the applicable test method. Each run must be conducted for the time and under the conditions
specified in the applicable standard. Compliance with each emission limit must be determined by
calculating the arithmetic mean of the three runs. In the event that a sample is accidentally lost or
conditions occur in which one of the three runs must be discontinued because of forced shutdown,
MSD - Lemay Wastewater Treatment Plant Part 70 Operating Permit 19
Installation ID: 189-0217
Project No. 2005-06-025
failure of an irreplaceable portion of the sample train, extreme meteorological conditions, or other
circumstances, beyond the permittee's control, compliance may, upon the Director's approval, be
determined using the arithmetic mean of the results of the two other runs. [§60.5220(a)(10)]
11) During each test run specified in 40 CFR §60.5220 (a)(1), the permittee must operate the permittee's
sewage sludge incinerator at a minimum of 85 percent of the permittee's maximum permitted
capacity. [40 CFR §60.5220(a)(11)]
12) As an alternative to §60.5220(a)(11) and upon approval by the Director, the permittee may use the