HomeMy Public PortalAboutExhibit MSD 89C- Lemay Air PermitExhibit MSD 89C
[…] subsequent force majeure event delays the notice, and in such cases, the notification must occur
as soon as practicable. [40 CFR §60.5235(fl(1)]
b) The permittee must provide to the Director a written description of the force majeure event and a
rationale for attributing the delay in conducting the performance test beyond the regulatory
deadline to the force majeure; describe the measures taken or to be taken to minimize the delay;
and identify a date by which the permittee proposes to conduct the performance test. [40 CFR
§60.5235(f)(2)]
7) Other notifications and reports required. The permittee must submit other notifications as provided
by 40 CFR §60.7 and as follows: [40 CFR §60.5235(g)]
a) The permittee must notify the Director 1 month before starting or stopping use of a continuous
monitoring system for determining compliance with any emission limit.
[40 CFR §60.5235(g)(1)]
b) The permittee must notify the Director at least 30 days prior to any performance test conducted
to comply with the provisions of this subpart, to afford the Director the opportunity to have an
observer present. [40 CFR §60.5235(g)(2)]
c) As specified in 40 CFR §60.5220(a)(8), the permittee must notify the Director at least 7 days
prior to the date of a rescheduled performance test for which notification was previously made in
40 CFR §60.5235(g)(2). [40 CFR §60.5235(g)(3)]
8) Report submission form. [40 CFR §60.5235(h)]
a) The permittee must submit initial, annual, and deviation reports electronically or in paper format,
postmarked on or before the submittal due dates. [40 CFR §60.5235(h)(1)]
b) As of January 1, 2012 and within 60 days after the date of completing each performance test, as
defined in 40 CFR §63.2, conducted to demonstrate compliance with Subpart MM MM of 40
CFR Part 60, the permittee must submit relative accuracy test audit (i.e., reference method) data
and performance test (i.e., compliance test) data, except opacity data, electronically to EPA's
Central Data Exchange (CDX) by using the Electronic Reporting Tool (ERT) (see
http://www.epa.gov/ttn/chief/ertlert_tool.htmll) or other compatible electronic spreadsheet. Only
data collected using test methods compatible with ERT are subject to this requirement to be
submitted electronically into EPA's WebFIRE database. [§60.5235(h)(2)]
9) Changing report dates. If the Director agrees, the permittee may change the semiannual or annual
reporting dates. See 40 CFR §60.19(c) for procedures to seek approval to change the permittee's
reporting date. [40 CFR §60.5235(i)}