HomeMy Public PortalAbout1975 Appointments and Records Received from the Selectmen the following appointments:
8/4/75 - Chauncey T. Reed - Representative to serve or the 208 Citizens
Advisory Comm. of the CCP & B&C
8/5/76 - Sabra C. Ramsdell - Senior Clerk, Regular Part-time for H.D.C.
611/75 - John Latham - Plumbing Inspector
6/1/75 - Robert H. Eastham - Deputy Inspector of fires.
6/1/75 - Wilfred Gallant - Cas Inspector
6/1/75 - Cobert Carey - Veterans Agent
8/7/75 - Robert Bielefeld - Brewster Municipal Golf Course Study C-ommittee
Dalbert A.Bechtcl-- Brewster Municipal Golf Course Study Committee
8/7/75 - Alter Wilcock - Municipal Electrical Power Study Committee
Dr. Constant L. Kerkhoven - Vice Chairman Municipal Electrical.
Poser Study Committee
Bruce Glidden - Municipal Electrical Power Study Committee
Ivar Larsson - Chairmen Municipal Electrical Poorer Study Comm
C": A. Callahan - Municipal Electrical Power Study Comm.
David B. Adao - Municipal E lectrical Power Study Comm.
5/1/72 - Dorothea Dugan - Registrar of Voters -- Term: 1978
Jon Howard - Registrar of Voters - Term: 1977
8/28/75— J. Sydney Haskins - Alternate to Cape Cod Planning & Economic Develop-
ment Commission (to fill vacancy of Tom Lawson)
8/14/75 -David M. Campbell. - Representative on the Economic Development Task
Force of the CCP 5c EAG
Gilliam H. Hosmer - Economic Development Task Force
Pilton B. Shaw - Economic Development Task Force
September 4, 1976
The name of Jacques Landron was drawn for the Traverse Jury duty
ugust 25, 1075
Cec?i i. Marino ala Mel Yoersh were appointed by time Finance Committee to
com let; the terms of Dr. Elinor Hanna ani .-%flan Mansfield to 1976
September 12, 1976
?gel Yoersh and and Cecil J. Marino were sworn in as members of the Finance
Committee.
September 12, 1976
Received the final decree of the discontinuance of 401d County Road*and
placed in file.
Received from the Selectmen the following appointments:
8/20/75 - Jean H.
Acorn - Senior Clerk
9/15/75 - Jo-Ann Ferris - Rescue Squad
9/22/75 - Meter J. McErlain - Health Officer - Temorary Probation
9/29175 - Lionel Ferris - Coastal Zone Program
3100 Debra Levasseur - Call Fireman, Fire Dept.
9/20/75 - Charles L. Chase - Temporary eater S uperinendent
Pamela Talin - Senior Cleric, Temporary
September 50, 1975
Peter J. Ec .rlain was sworn in at Health Agent.
October 7, 1975
The following names were drawn for jury duty:
Lucille A. Alexander Sally L. Magnuson
Joseph Y. Crosby Eleanor 0. Morrison
Kristen R. Eastman Gordon D. Robb
Daniel Gaspar Hazel M. Underwood
Elizabeth A. Healy Pauline M. Woods
Received the following appointments from the Selectmen:
10/20/76 - Keith Coulter - Acting Working Foreman, eater Dept.
10/24/76 - Charles L. Chase - Acting :eater Superintendent
10/22/75 - Alan V. Love - Acting Maintenance and Yotor Cperator
November 4, 1976
The following names were drawn for jury duty: Elizabeth S. Godwin,
Judith C. Hadley, George Coakley.
November 6, 1975
Received from the Selectmen the LaSalette agreemnet and placed on file.
November 20, 1975
Received From the Selectmen the following appointments as Assistant Deputy
Assessors: Clarence A1thouse, Edward F. Carroll and J. Sydney Haskins, who
were all sworn into office for their teras to expire-May 1, 1976-
November 25, 1975
At the regular monthly meeting of the Board of Selectmen the election of
the Historic District Committee member to 1978- Registered voters present
were 89. Voted for Glenn Rowley 85, for Clark Potter none. Mr. Rowley
was sworn into office.
Received From. the Selectmen the following anpointments:
12/2/75 - Glenn H. Rowley - Historic District Committee from Yovember 25,
1975 to January 1, 1975,
Alan Love - Call Fireman, Fire Dept. to 3a-y 19976
Keith Coulter - Fire Dept.
. Cynthia Gallant - Rescue Squad
12/30/75 iMarietta Crafts - Founders Day Committee
Alice Paal - Founders Day Committee
Walter Babbitt - Founders Day Committee
Gordon Brooks Founders Day Committee
December 12, 1975
:Received front the Secretary of the Commonwealth the certification of the
Brewster nopualticn figure of 33709 resulting from the State Census.
Received from the Board of Selectmen dated December 3, 1975 certifying
the perambulation of the Brewster and Orleans gown Boundaries.
December 17, 1975
Received the suit of Kays-Jays, Inc. and Hamilton, Butler & Kiley, Inc.
against the Board of Appeals, which was forwarded to Town Counsel.
December 23, 1976
Received and placed on file Order Effecting Changes of dames of Days in the
Town of Brewster.
January o 197
Received from the Selectmen the following appointments to the committee to
study the future use of the present Brewster Elementary School.
Grant Koch Nils Parson
Arthur Hancock Theodore B. Ellis
Vary-Louise wady
January 20, 1976
Received the revigat on of Thomas R. Lawson as a member of the Planning
Board effective 1/21/76.
January 14, 1976
Received and placed on file the deed of Joan Drake to tbe Conservation
Commission.
January 26, 1976
Received from the Selectmen the appointment of Chaucey Reed to fill the
unexpired term of 'Thomas Lawson on the Planning Board. He appeared before
me to be sworn in.
January 23, 1976
Received from the the appointments of Theresa Craffey and Katrina Hansen to
the Rescue Squad.
Received the deed. of Richard. Lazarus to the Town of Brei,=Ste.
Febraury j, 1976
?deceived from C. Richard Moulton a letter of his resignation from the
Brewster Economic Development Commission because of assuming duties as
chairman of the Planning 30ard. _.
February 13, 1976
Received from the Selectmen the foliowing appointments to the Local
Growth Policy Committee:
Robert A. Sawtelle Llcyd K. Avery
C. Richard Moulton H. Reginald Dunnock
Robert M. Franklin Paul j. Grueni.nger
Ernest M. Gage Stever. W. Eldredge
Marion H. Wylie
February 18, 1976
Received the resignation of C. M. Althouse as a non-Nair Assistant
Deputy- Assessor.
February 27, 10/76
Received from John Gallant two letters of resignation effective 3/12/76