Action Requested: Approve ordinance amending various sections of Chapter 13, Cemeteries ordinance. ISSUE OVERVIEW Background Information & Issue Summary: G.S. 14-140 has been repealed and several sections in Chapter 13 is now covered by G.S. 14-148. The attached ordinance corrects references to the repealed statute. Section 13-6 (Removing or Defacing Monuments) is likely considered “other articles planted or placed within any cemetery to designate where human remains are interred or to preserve and perpetuation the memory and name of any person,” and are covered under the amendment to Section 13-5(a)(2) therefore, it is recommended to delete Section 13-6. Section 13-18 (Monuments and Markers) item (b) notes markers must be flat and level in zones 9-12. The cemetery only goes to zone 9; this section has been amended to read: All markers