HomeMy Public PortalAbout04-12-21 Agenda Regular Meeting101 E. Orange St., PO Box 429, Hillsborough, NC 27278
[…] Agenda
Closed
Session
PRESENTER/INFORMATION CONTACT: Interim Public Works Director Dustin Hill
ITEM TO BE CONSIDERED
Subject:
Amendments to Chapter 13 of the Code of Ordinances - Cemeteries
Attachment(s):
1. Ordinance amendment
2. Cemetery brochure
Brief Summary:
Several sections in Chapter 13 of the Cemeteries ordinance require language updates due to repeal of G.S. 14-140
and to align with the town’s cemetery brochure posted on website.
Action Requested:
Approve ordinance amending various sections of Chapter 13, Cemeteries ordinance.
ISSUE OVERVIEW
Background Information & Issue Summary:
G.S. 14-140 has been repealed and several sections in Chapter 13 is now covered by G.S. 14-148. The attached
ordinance corrects references to the repealed statute. Section 13-6 (Removing or Defacing Monuments) is likely
considered “other articles planted or placed within any cemetery to designate where human remains are interred or to
preserve and perpetuation the memory and name of any person,” and are covered under the amendment to Section
13-5(a)(2) therefore, it is recommended to delete Section 13-6. Section 13-18 (Monuments and Markers) item (b)
notes markers must be flat and level in zones 9-12. The cemetery only goes to zone 9; this section has been