The Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District. 8 BACKGROUND Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District Article VI § 30(a) of the Missouri Constitution has authorized "The people of the city of St. Louis and the people of the county of St. Louis . . . to establish a metropolitan district or districts for the functional administration of services common to the area included therein . . . ." Mo. Const. art. VI, § 30(a). At a special election on February 9, 1954, the freeholders adopted and the voters of the City of St. Louis and St. Louis County approved the Charter Plan (as amended on November 7, 2000) creating the Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District ("District").