Sermchief v. Gonzales, 660 S.W.2d 683, 688 (Mo. 1983) (en banc). Similarly, an interpretation of words in their plain and ordinary meaning can be performed on the words and phrases utilized in the Charter. The commonly 27 understood meaning of words is derived from the dictionary. Buechner v. Bond, 650 S.W.2d 611, 613 (Mo. 1983) (en banc). First Factor: Whether the Wastewater Rate Change Proposal "Is consistent with constitutional, statutory or common law as amended from time to time" Article VI § 30(a) of the Missouri Constitution has authorized "The people of the city of St. Louis and the people of the county of St. Louis . . . to establish a metropolitan district or districts for the functional administration of services common to the area included therein . . . ." Mo. Const. art. VI § 30(a). At a special election on February 9, 1954, the freeholders adopted and the voters of the City of St. Louis and St. Louis County approved the Charter Plan (as amended on November 7, 2000) creating the Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District ("District").