HomeMy Public PortalAboutOctober 17, 2011 Rate Recommendation ReportRATE RECOMMENDATION REPORT
[…] (i) is consistent with constitutional, statutory and common law as amended from time to time; (ii)
enhances the District's ability to provide adequate sewer and drainage systems and facilities, or
related services; (iii) is consistent with and not in violation of any covenant or provision relating
to any outstanding bonds or indebtedness of the District; (iv) does not impair the ability of the
District to comply with applicable Federal or State laws or regulations as amended from time to
time; and (v) imposes a fair and reasonable burden on all classes of ratepayers. See Charter Plan
§ 7.270.
8
BACKGROUND
Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District
Article VI § 30(a) of the Missouri Constitution has authorized "The people of the city of
St. Louis and the people of the county of St_ Louis . . . to establish a metropolitan district or
districts for the functional administration of services common to the area included therein . . . ."
Mo. Const. art. VI, § 30(a). At a special election on February 9, 1954, the freeholders adopted
and the voters of the City of St. Louis and St. Louis County approved the Charter Plan (as
amended on November 7, 2000) creating the Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District ("District").