HomeMy Public PortalAboutExhibit MSD 8 - 2008 Rate Commission Recommendation ReportExhibit MSD 8
[…] financing in order to lower wastewater rates and fund the CIRP. The wastewater rates
in the Proposed Rate Change are contingent upon the approval of additional revenue
10
bond authority by the voters. The Proposed Rate Change also includes an adjustment
to stormwater rates to lessen the short-term impact of the transition to an impervious -
based stormwater rate structure. The stormwater rate increases in the 2008 Proposed
Rate Change are extended from a five-year period, as proposed in the 2007 Rate
Change, to seven years.
BACKGROUND
Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District
Article VI § 30(a) of the Missouri Constitution has authorized "The people of the
city of St. Louis and the people of the county of St. Louis ... to establish a metropolitan
district or districts for the functional administration of services common to the area
included therein ...." Mo. Const. art. VI, § 30(a). At a special election on February 9,
1954, the freeholders adopted and the voters of the City of St. Louis and St. Louis
County approved the Charter Plan (as amended on November 7, 2000) creating the
Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District ("District").