To the Missouri Supreme Court, the stormwater charge is in fact a tax even though based on impervious area. The Zweig decision also makes a reference to the method for calculating the stormwater charge which raises a concern as to whether such a calculation is permissible under Missouri law. Specifically, the court explains that the District's ability to fund its activities is limited and quotes Article VI, Section 30(b) of the Missouri Constitution, as follows: "The plan shall provide for the assessment and taxation of real estate ... giving due regard to other provisions of this constitution." Zweig, 412 S.W.3d at 229. The court states in a footnote: "Ratepayers do not challenge MSD's authority to levy the stormwater user charge under the Plan or section 30(b) of the constitution.