Id. at 21. The scope of the project rule applies to both enhancement and to diminution in the value of the property due to the influence of the government project. Where the rule applies, the property owner is not entitled to compensation for any increment of market value that is added to the property due to the influence of the project, but also cannot be punished for any loss in market value resulting from this influence. Id. at 16; United States v. 480.00 Acres of Land, 557 F.3d 1297, 1307 (11 th Cir. 2009). The scope of the project rule has been codified at 42 U.S.C. § 4651(3), which provides: Before the initiation of negotiations for real property, the head of the Federal agency concerned shall establish an amount which he believes to be just compensation therefor and shall made a prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount so established. In no event shall such amount be less than the agency's approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property. Any decrease or increase in the fair market value of real property prior to the date of valuation caused by the public improvement for which such property was acquired, or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for such improvement, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner, will be disregarded in determining the compensation for the property.... (emphasis added).