HomeMy Public PortalAbout012714fyibackup FYI ITEMS (MAIL) JANUARY 27,2014
[…] of Health's authority regarding the regulation of nuisances as it relates to farm operations.
Section 125A states that"the odor from the normal maintenance of livestock or the spreading of
manure upon agricultural and horticultural or farming lands, or noise from livestock or farm
equipment used in normal, generally acceptable farming procedures or from plowing or
cultivation operations upon agricultural and horticultural or farming lands shall not be deemed to
constitute a nuisance."
Finally, Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 111, Section 155 provides a local Board of
Health with the authority to license stables. Pursuant to Section 155, a local Board of Health
may "make such regulations or orders as, in its judgment,the public health requires relative to
drainage, ventilation, size and character of stalls, bedding, number of animals and storage and
handling of manure in any stable in its city or town."
Based on the foregoing, the Board of Health has authority to adopt regulations of the type
proposed in the draft Regulations with the exception of the portions of the regulations which
appear on their face to specifically seek to provide for the protection of animals and which could