Therefore, we regard the lack of notice to be prejudicial[.]" In light of the statements in these letters regarding the prejudicial impact of the notice defect, we have determined that each of the documents qualifies as a valid Chapter 299 objection or claim regarding Article 31. Chapter 299 dictates that the Attorney General may not waive the notice defect if any valid claims are received. As amended, G.L. c. 40, § 32, provides in pertinent part as follows (with emphasis added): If no claim was made,the attorney general may waive any such defect;but, if any claim is made then the attorney general may not waive any such defect. Under the provisions of Chapter 299, the filing of a valid claim removes the Attorney General's discretion to waive the defect.