HomeMy Public PortalAboutPRR 15-1746RECORDS REQUEST (the "Request ")
[…] in other public record requests made by Plaintiff and other parties, demonstrate a pattern of
noncompliance with the Public Records Act and also a likelihood of future violations such that
injunctive relief is appropriate.
COUNT I: UNLAWFUL WITHHOLDING OF PUBLIC RECORDS
WITH RESPECT TO THE "EMERGENCY ORDINANCE" REQUEST
72. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs I through 29 as if fully
alleged herein.
73. The Defendant's refusal to allow Plaintiff to inspect the requested public records
violates Article I, Section 24(a) of the Florida Constitution, Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes
'` and is inconsistent with well - established case law'.
74. Section 119.01(2)(f), Florida Statutes provides, "An agency must provide a copy of
the record in the medium requested if the agency maintains the record in that medium."
26See Footnote "2 ".
Mee Bell v. Kendrick 6 So. 868 (Fla. 1889) (public records belong "to the public office and not
to the officer. "); See also State ex .rel. Davidson v. Couch 156 So. 297 (Fla. 1934); See also City
of Gainesville v. State ex. rel.