HomeMy Public PortalAboutPRR 15-1746RECORDS REQUEST (the "Request ")
[…] action, as provided in Section 119.12, Florida Statutes; and
(g) Grant such further relief as the Court deems proper.
COUNT IV: UNLAWFUL WITHHOLDING OF PUBLIC RECORDS
WITH RESPECT TO "FEES PAID" REQUEST
101. Plaintiff re- alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 15 and 58
through 71 as if fully alleged herein.
102. The Defendant's refusal to allow Plaintiff to inspect the requested public records
violates Article 1, Section 24(a) of the Florida Constitution, Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes
's and is inconsistent with well - established case law".
103. Section 119.01(2)(f), Florida Statutes provides, "An agency must provide a copy of
the record in the medium requested if the agency maintains the record in that medium."
104. "The only delay permitted by the Act is the limited reasonable time allowed the
custodian to retrieve the record and delete those portions of the record the custodian asserts are
exempt." Tribune Co. v. Cannella, 458 So. 2d 1075, 1079 (Fla. 1984).