HomeMy Public PortalAbout03-14-22 Regular Meeting
[…] Local government agencies should consider retention requirements and disposition authorities when designing
and implementing electronic records management systems. Any type of electronically-created or electronically-
stored information falls under the North Carolina General Assembly’s definition of public records cited above. For
example, e-mail, text messages, blog posts, voicemails, websites, word processing documents, spreadsheets,
databases, and PDFs all fall within this definition of public records. In addition, G.S. § 132-6.1(a) specifies:
“Databases purchased, leased, created, or otherwise acquired by every public agency containing public
records shall be designed and maintained in a manner that does not impair or impede the public agency's
ability to permit the public inspection and examination of public records and provides a means of
obtaining copies of such records. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require the retention by
the public agency of obsolete hardware or software.”
Local government agencies may scan any paper record and retain it electronically for ease of retrieval. If an
agency wishes to destroy the original paper records before their assigned retention periods have been met, the