HomeMy Public PortalAbout15-1570ORDINANCE NO. 15- 1570
[…] AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF CARSON,
CALIFORNIA, AMENDING PORTIONS OF CARSON MUNICIPAL
CODE CHAPTER 15 REGARDING LOITERING BY REGISTERED SEX
OFFENDERS TO ALIGN WITH CALIFORNIA PENAL CODE SECTION
653B
WHEREAS, Proposition 83, codified as California Penal Code section 3003.5, prohibits
registered sex offenders from residing within two thousand (2,000) feet of a public or private
school or any park where children regularly gather (Cal. Penal Code § 3003.5(b)), and permits
local regulation of sex offender residency (Cal. Penal Code § 3003.5(c)); and
WHEREAS, the state legislature has enacted numerous regulations on the activities of
registered sex offenders, including but not limited to California Penal Code section 653b, which
prohibits registered sex offenders from loitering "about any school or public place at or near
which children attend or normally congregate" (Cal. Penal Code § 653b(a)); and
WHEREAS, in reliance on the authority set forth in California Penal Code
subsection 3003.5(c) and its police power, the City Council of the City of Carson adopted
Ordinance No. 08-1413U, enacting Chapter 15 of the Carson Municipal Code ("CMC"), entitled