HomeMy Public PortalAbout15-1570ORDINANCE NO. 15- 1570
[…] any loeation that faeilitates en � elasses of-tfeiip
aetivities far- ehildr-en mean any school or public place at or near
which children attend or normally congregate.
K. "Loitering" shall mean to &4a�—,
,without any appafent—pufpose commit any act as defined in
California Penal Code § 653b.
SECTION 3. Section 41502 of the Carson Municipal Code is amended, in its entirety, to
read as follows (new text is identified in bold & italics, deleted text in 4fike4hfeugh):
No sex offender shall commit any act of "loitering" in a child
safety zone prohibited by California Penal Code § 653b, which
specifically provides at subdivision (a) that it shall constitute to a
misdemeanor to "loiter about any school or public place at or near
which children attend or normally congregate."
01007.0505/276228.1
. . .........
r4X.; tc: W=1
FZAA�
01007.0505/276228.1
ORDINANCE NO. 15-1570
PAGE - 3 - OF 4
SECTION 4. If any section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or portion of this
Ordinance is, for any reason, held to be invalid or unconstitutional by the decision of any court