HomeMy Public PortalAbout18-1824 - Approving the Development Agreement No. 18-2018 with California Processing Co. Commercial CannabisORDINANCE NO. 18-1824
[…] [ATTACHED]
vii
ORDINANCE NO. 18-1824 (Exhibit "A")
01007 0005/515776.6 CFN Page 66 of 76
Carcom Center Project
Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program
A. Introduction
This Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program (MMRP) has been prepared in accordance with Public
Resources Code Section 21081.6 and CEQA Guidelines Section 1509l(d), which require a public agency to
adopt a program for monitoring or reporting on the changes it has required in the project or conditions of
approval to substantially lessen significant environmental effects. Specifically, Public Resources Code
Section 21081.6 states: "... the [lead] agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes
made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant
effects on the environment ... The ... program... shall be designed to ensure compliance during project
implementation." The City of Carson, specifically the Planning Division of the Community Development
Department, is the Lead Agency for the proposed project.
The MMRP describes the procedures for the implementation of all of the mitigation measures identified in
the MND for the proposed project.