XIII. Article 8, Section 3, Idaho Constitution, provides, in relevant part, that no county, city, or other political subdivision shall incur any indebtedness or liability, in any manner or for any purpose, exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided to it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds (or, in the case of certain revenue bonds, the assent of the majority) of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election held for that FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND JUDGMENT - Page 7 " " purpose, but said Article 8, Section 3, contains the following exception: "provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state . . .." XIV. The City, by and through its Council, has determined that the proposed Loan Agreement for the financing of the Improvements constitutes and "ordinary and necessary expense" of the City within the meaning of the above -quoted proviso to Article 8, Section 3, Idaho Constitution, for