HomeMy Public PortalAbout20-2008 - District OrdinanceORDINANCE NO. 20-2008
[…] DISTRICT ELECTIONS BY ADDING SECTION 2155 (BY -DISTRICT ELECTIONS) TO CHAPTER 1.5 (GENERAL
MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS) OF ARTICLE II (ADMINISTRATION) OF THE CARSON MUNICIPAL CODE
ESTABLISHING DISTRICT ELECTIONS, DEFINING DISTRICT BOUNDARIES, AND SCHEDULING DISTRICT
ELECTIONS
WHEREAS, pursuant to City Charter Section 301, the City of Carson currently elects and is
governed by four (4) City Councilmembers and a directly elected Mayor, using an at -large election
system; and
WHEREAS, the California Voting Rights Act (CVRA), at California Elections Code section 14027,
states: "An at -large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the
ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an
election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a
protected class ... "; and
WHEREAS, the City Council has been considering and has been holding public hearings on
whether to switch to By -Districts Elections in lieu of at -large elections; and
WHEREAS, to date, at least 31 Charter Cities have transitioned from at -large to by -district