HomeMy Public PortalAbout22-2208 - Approving Development Agreement No. 29-2021ORDINANCE NO. 22-2208
[…] The District at South Bay Specific Plan Amendment
ESA / D201600573.10
Final Supplemental Environmental Impact Report
April 2022
Page II-1
II. MITIGATION MONITORING AND REPORTING PROGRAM
This Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program (MMRP) has been prepared in accordance
with Public Resources Code Section 21081.6 and CEQA Guidelines Section 15091(d), which
require a public agency to adopt a program for monitoring or reporting on the changes it has
required in the project or conditions of approval to substantially lessen significant environmental
effects. Specifically, Public Resources Code Section 21081.6 states: “… the [lead] agency shall
adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions of
project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment …
The … program … shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation.” The
City of Carson, specifically the Planning Division of the Community Development Department,
is the Lead Agency for the 2021 Project.
The intent of the MMRP is to (1) verify satisfaction of the required mitigation measures of the