HomeMy Public PortalAbout02-07-23 Plan Commission Agenda PacketPlan Commission
[…] TEXT AMENDMENTS TO THE ZONING CODE
Content Of Public Hearing Notices (Attachment E)
Village staff is seeking to delete the requirement of a legal description to be provided as part of the public hearing notice when not warranted by state statute. The cost associated with publishing a legal notice in the paper with a description versus without can be as much as a $200
difference. Rather than pass on this cost to an applicant or the Village pay those overages, staff
is proposing to eliminate this requirement as state statute does not require it from zoning action. For instance, 65 ILCS 5/11-13-1.1 states, “Any notice required by this Section need not include a metes and bounds legal description of the area classified for special uses, provided that the notice
includes: (i) the common street address or addresses and (ii) the property index number ("PIN")
or numbers of all the parcels of real property contained in the area classified for special uses.” Commercial Truck Parking (Attachment F)
Within Chapter 9 Article IX Sec. 9-73. - General standards for off-street parking and loading, the