HomeMy Public PortalAboutJuly 30, 2015 Rate Recommendation Report1
[…] which imposes a $0.10 per hundred ad valorem property tax to fund stormwater operations does
impose a fair and reasonable burden on all classes of ratepayers.
The Rate Commission, after discussion and consideration of all facts and circumstances
disclosed in these proceedings, finds and determines that a stormwater rate change proposal
which charges customers an established rate times the quantity of impervious area of their
property to fund stormwater operations does impose a fair and reasonable burden on all classes
of ratepayers.
10
BACKGROUND
Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District
Article VI § 30(a) of the Missouri Constitution has authorized “The people of the city of
St. Louis and the people of the county of St. Louis . . . to establish a metropolitan district or
districts for the functional administration of services common to the area included therein . . . .”
Mo. Const. art. VI, § 30(a). At a special election on February 9, 1954, the freeholders adopted
and the voters of the City of St. Louis and St. Louis County approved the Charter Plan (as
amended on November 7, 2000) creating the Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District. The Charter