HomeMy Public PortalAboutJuly 30, 2015 Rate Recommendation Report1
[…] The Missouri Supreme Court held in Dalton
v. The Metro. St. Louis Sewer Dist., 275 S.W.2d 225 (1955) that (i) Article VI, Section 30(b) of
the Missouri Constitution, which authorized establishment of the District and (ii) the Charter
Plan, included a grant of legislative power to “provide for taxation of all tangible property for
general purposes and obligations of the district.” See also Dalton, 275 S.W.2d, at 233; Ex. RC
143
126, Article X of Missouri Constitution; Ex. MSD 114A, Response to Question 10 of the Fifth
Discovery Request of the Rate Commission.
Article VI, Section 30(b) of the Missouri Constitution provides that the District’s Charter
Plan “shall provide for the assessment and taxation of real estate in accordance with the use to
which it is being put at the time of assessment, whether agricultural, industrial or other use,
giving due regard to the other provisions of this constitution.” The District derives its power to
tax from the Constitution and, therefore, does not need to rely on a statute for taxing authority.
Id.
Mr. Stannard read from “Expanding Financing and Pricing Concepts into Stormwater” of