HomeMy Public PortalAboutJuly 30, 2015 Rate Recommendation Report1
[…] Shepherd v. City of
Wentzville, 645 S.W.2d 130, 133 (Mo. App. E.D. 1982) (internal citation omitted).
Authority
Pursuant to the District’s Charter, the District has the authority to propose or recommend
a change in wastewater rates, stormwater rates and tax rates or change the structure of any of the
foregoing. Charter Plan, § 7.040.
In State on inf. Dalton v. Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District, 275 S.W.2d 225 (Mo.
banc 1955), the court found that the original method of taxation adopted by the District was in
violation of Article X, Section 3 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides that “[t]axes . . .
shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority
levying the tax.” 275 S.W.2d 225 (Mo. banc 1955). The court held that this provision prohibited
taxing real estate and tangible personal property for the general purposes and general obligations
of the entire District at a different rate on its valuation in various parts of the District. Id. Thus,