HomeMy Public PortalAboutJuly 30, 2015 Rate Recommendation Report1
[…] to be approved under Hancock if it is a tax. To the Missouri Supreme Court, the stormwater
charge is in fact a tax even though based on impervious area. Zweig, 412 S.W.3d at 234.
The Zweig decision, however, also discussed the impervious area method for calculating
the stormwater charge in more general terms, which raises a concern as to whether such a
calculation is permissible under Missouri law. Specifically, the court explains that the District’s
ability to fund its activities is limited and quotes Article VI, Section 30(b) of the Missouri
Constitution, as follows: “The plan shall provide for the assessment and taxation of real estate …
giving due regard to other provisions of this constitution.” Zweig, 412 S.W.3d at 229. The court
identifies under MSD’s Charter:
MSD has the power to: (a) levy property taxes, provided the total levy for
maintenance and operation does not exceed $0.10 per $100 assessed valuation;